Texas Transportation Code § 545.401: Reckless Driving Laws and Penalties
[…] Texas Transportation Code § 545.401: Reckless Driving Laws and Penalties

Adam Ramirez, J.D.'s profile picture

Reviewed By Adam Ramirez, J.D.

Editor

Read in 2 mins

Reckless driving in Texas involves operating a vehicle with willful disregard for safety. This serious traffic violation can result in fines and potential jail time.

What Texas Transportation Code § 545.401 Says

Definition of Reckless Driving

The law defines reckless driving as driving a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." This broad definition gives law enforcement discretion to determine what constitutes reckless behavior.

Penalties

Reckless driving in Texas is classified as a misdemeanor, and unlike some other states, Texas does not upgrade the charge to a felony even when aggravating factors are present.